Privacy Statement


This Privacy Policy applies to the activities Ignite Holidays Pty Ltd (trading as “My Holiday Centre”) ABN 86 119 314 377, a subsidiary of Ignite Travel Group. It explains how My Holiday Centre handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 of Australia (“the Privacy Act”). If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at info@ignitetravel.com.

Collecting personal information about you
In accordance with the Privacy Act, My Holiday Centre only collects personal information that is necessary for business purposes. We endeavour at all times to collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and to meet our customers’ expectations that we will respect their right to control how their personal information is collected and used. My Holiday Centre collects information about consumers at the time when a person wishes to book a My Holiday Centre holiday package. The main categories of information we collect relate to a person’s general contact information, preferred accommodation requirements, and other details, which are usually collected directly from the consumer at the time of booking. This policy explains the main features of My Holiday Centre’s use of customer information.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with accommodation and other leisure booking services, and complementary travel services as required. My Holiday Centre uses personal information in several different ways in operating My Holiday Centre holidays and operating our business, and most of these uses are clear from the circumstances. We also use your personal information for internal quality assurance purposes. My Holiday Centre provides personal information to service providers that facilitate your My Holiday Centre holiday bookings. Otherwise My Holiday Centre does not routinely disclose personal information, except where it is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested such as to make bookings with requested accommodation and any other required travel and leisure services. My Holiday Centre will not normally otherwise use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

  • 1. required by law
  • 2. to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another My Holiday Centre consumer, any member of the public or My Holiday Centre itself
  • 3. the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

When you provide your personal information to us, My Holiday Centre will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Service providers
Like many organisations, My Holiday Centre uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of My Holiday Centre, such as hotels, resorts and other leisure service providers will sometimes have access to personal information held by My Holiday Centre and may use it on behalf of My Holiday Centre.

My Holiday Centre and marketing activities
My Holiday Centre manages communications with customers and consumers according to its privacy policy. We respect individuals’ choices about being contacted for marketing purposes. We may occasionally contact you at the e-mail or other address that you provide to us in order to:

  • 1. Provide you with updated information about our services or special promotions
  • 2. Provide you with other information about other products and services which you may have expressed an interest in receiving

Some of this information is necessary as part of our communication about My Holiday Centre holidays and is sent to all promotion customers. However, if you are receiving promotional information from My Holiday Centre and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by e-mailing us at info@ignitetravel.com, and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Our website users
My Holiday Centre is committed to high standards of data security with respect to information collected on our site. New technologies are emerging on the Internet that help us deliver customised visitor experiences. At My Holiday Centre, we primarily use “cookies” to help us determine which service and support information is appropriate to your computer and to facilitate your use of our transactions area. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically collect additional information about you. We might be able to ascertain what type of computer you are using, but beyond that, our use of cookies is designed only to provide you with a better experience when using our websites. We want to be sure you understand that accepting a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you. We know that a lot of people have concerns about cookies, but in talking with many of our users, we feel that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. We value the relationships we have with our customers and future customers, so we respect these concerns.

Accessing the information we keep about you
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by e-mailing us at info@ignitetravel.com. Our file of your information will usually be made available to you within 14 days. For security purposes confirmation of your identity will be required prior to supply of this information.

Amending and deleting the information we have about you
If at any time you wish to amend personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will alter this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it except where we need to keep information for reasons relating to any bookings you have made with us or for legal reasons.

Security of your personal information
My Holiday Centre endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. My Holiday Centre uses a sophisticated computer data network, and all access to the computers and system devices are password controlled. Employees can only gain access to data if they are authorised, and we also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by My Holiday Centre.

Questions, problems and complaints
If My Holiday Centre becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further questions relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please e-mail info@ignitetravel.com

Future Privacy Policy changes
Our commitment to being a leading tourism services organisation and to continually improve our services means that our business will continue to evolve as we respond to customer needs. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Changes to My Holiday Centre’s Privacy Policy will be made by posting an updated version of the policy on our websites.